Watch as David Michael Cantor explains the consequences for Underage DUI/DWI in Arizona:
[…] In the state of Arizona, every DUI is serious. But when it comes to drinking and driving among underage drivers, Arizona’s public policy of discouraging the activity dictates harsher consequences. Arizona’s laws for Underage drinking DUI/DWI is addressed in A.R.S. §4-244(34), which makes it unlawful for “a person under twenty-one years of age to drive or be in physical control of a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous liquor in the person’s body.” The penalty and consequences for an Underage DUI in Arizona are understandably harsh. If you are cited for a DUI under the age of 21 (also known as a Baby DUI), you will find that Arizona has a zero-tolerance policy regardless of the level of intoxication.