Hi, How Can We Help You?
[…] Hi, How Can We Help You?

Custodial Interference

Custodial Interference

Arizona takes the health and welfare of its children seriously, and numerous laws have been enacted to protect the welfare of children. Among those laws is A.R.S. §13-1302, which prohibits Custodial Interference. Per Arizona law, this crime occurs when a person “[t]akes, entices or keeps from lawful custody any child, or any person who is incompetent” despite knowing or having reason to know that he or she has no legal authority to do so. This can apply to not only taking a child from his parents but from a teacher as well.